Astrophysics Seminar/Journal Club

Meeting Time and Format

During Fall and Spring terms, the Astrophysics Seminar/Journal Club meets

  • Wednesdays from 2:00–3:00 p.m. in 227 Gallalee Hall
  • Fridays from 2:00–3:00 p.m. in 200 Gallalee Hall

Anyone in the department may attend.

On Wednesday’s we participate in the live broadcast of colloquium talks hosted by NASA/AURA’s Space Telescope Science Institute. The schedule for the talks is available on the Space Telescope Science Institute website.

The Friday meeting consists of two segments:

  • 20-minute talk (+10 minute discussion)
  • article summary and discussion (5-10 minutes)

Volunteering for Article Summaries

Please send your articles to Dean Townsley and Preethi Nair.

Please propose articles that are fairly recent (within a few months or so), are of interest to you, and you feel you can digest and summarize well. Check out the list of previously presented articles.

Where to Find Articles

Topics for Fall 2022

Date Talk (Speaker, Article) Summary (Speaker, Article)
1/13 Sreetama Goswami

“The TeV Sun Rises: Discovery of Gamma rays from the Quiescent Sun with HAWC” HAWC Collaboration (arXiv:2212.00815)

Organizing schedule
1/20 Ava Ghadimi

“Probing magnetars as high-energy neutrino emitters with IceCube” (original research)

1/27 RileyAnne Sharpe

“A multi-messenger study of the blazar PKS 0735+178: a new major neutrino source candidate” Sahakyan et al. (2023MNRAS.519.1396S)

Anna Parul

“Distant Echoes of the Milky Way’s Last Major Merger” Chandra et al. (arXiv:2212.00806)

Praphull Kumar

“Evolution of AM CVn Binaries with White Dwarf Donors” Chen, Chen, & Han (2022ApJ…935….9C)

2/3 Mustafa Muhibullah Sricharan Balaji

Shahram Talei

Kavya Mukundan

2/10 Peter Gwartney Ava Ghadimi

Jeremy Quijano

2/17 Luke Bloom

Jacob Morgan

Sam Boos
2/24 Nethra Rajavel

Jeremy Quijano

3/3 Annelia Anderson Mason Footh

RileyAnne Sharpe

Jacob Morgan

3/10 Anna Parul

Matthew Marsee

3/17 Spring Break – no meeting
3/24 Praphull Kumar Nethra Rajavel

Luke Bloom

3/31 Sam Boos

Sricharan Balaji

4/7 Honors day – no meeting
4/14 Mason Footh Mustafa Muhibullah

Matthew Marsee

4/21 Kavya Mukundan

Marko Micic

4/28 Marko Micic

Annelia Anderson

Peter Gwartney

Wenhao Li